Step into nature at night and listen to the beautiful symphony of nature including the song of flamingos, the whispering of zebras and gazelles looking for shelter, the sound of powerful footsteps of the Bengal tigers, and the rustling of leaves under the shimmering night sky.
Get ready to step into the nocturnal world of all species. If you think that nature at night is tranquil and boring, come along to experience a lively nightlife filled with surprises!
African White Rhino
There are six species of flamingos in the world. It is the carotene orange pigment in their food that gives them pink-red fur. The word ‘flamingo’ in fact stems from Spanish, meaning ‘fiery’ or ‘red fur’. The American flamingo stands out for its fiery pink-red fur and is the darkest of the flamingos. Flamingos usually stand on one leg and tilt their neck back when resting.
As a nocturnal animal, the Malayan Tapir usually rests in the shade or submerges itself in water during the day and comes out foraging at night. Its food is seeds, fruits and insects.
Asian elephants are famous for their intelligence, affection, and good memory. With thick padding under the feet, these giant elephants can move without sound. They spend most of the day eating and drinking while their sleep time is relatively short, only about 2-4 hours a day.
As the largest animal of the feline family, the Bengal tiger is usually solitary. It often hunts at night with a vision six times better than humans. It possesses two very large forelimbs and muscular shoulder blades for powerful slaps. The hind legs are longer than the forelimbs and highly flexible, enabling it to bounce up to 5 to 7m. The up-to-10-cm sharp claws and 6.5-to-7.5-cm fangs make the Bengal tiger a ruthless predator. The Bengal tiger spends most of the day sleeping, for 20 hours on average.
The habitat of African lions in Vinpearl Safari is modeled after the savanna grasslands in Africa. Lions are very social, quite territorial and live in a group or pride. They often roar loudly in the morning as if to show their majesty and mark their territory. A lion’s roar can be heard up to 8 kilometers away in the African grasslands.
Giraffes are the tallest animals on land. With their strikingly long legs, they are 4-5 meters tall, on average; even some can be as high as 5.5 meters. Everyone loves them because of their large sparkling eyes and friendliness. Vinpearl Safari has welcomed more than ten adorable baby giraffes.
Most common in eastern Africa, the longhorn cow symbolizes wealth. Its horns can grow up to 2m long and effectively disperse heat to adapt to hot African conditions excellently.
Zebras usually live in small groups of 6-10 members and can gather in large herds to forage together. They like to tease, bite or kick others in the area. Thanks to their excellent kicking ability, the third round is exceptionally tight. Also, their feelings can be interpreted through their ears which stand up when they are happy, down when they are sad, and back when they are scared.
The African white rhino is also known as the “wide-mouthed rhino” or “square-lip rhino” for its characteristic wide lips. Rhinos often live in herds, graze, rest, take mud baths, and even urinate and defecate together. In addition, they are also featured by the habit of using their hind legs to pick up their own feces. Rhinos mark their path with their scent and tend to follow the same way – this is also a form of communication in the herd of these large animals. Rhinos have very poor eyesight, but they have a perfect sense of smell and hearing.
Most primates go out foraging, climbing and joining many activities during the day, and spend time resting together in tall trees at night. So, you will have to pay close attention to see them quietly hiding in the trees!
Apart from these featured animals, a variety of antelope species and other animals are waiting for you to explore during the Night Safari journey!
Please register in advance so we can arrange and confirm your schedule.